shooting2006_1.jpg

As first announced here on Jewlicious.com, the video the has the world up-in-arms is classic Pallywood Cineme. Seeing the popularity of the Palestinian cause plummet, Hamas tries to pull another Muhammed Al-Dura Rabbit from its hat of tricks.
Reprinted PMW June 12, 2006 Bulletin:

By Itamar Marcus and Barbara Crook
Palestinian Authority TV has been repeatedly broadcasting a falsified video clip of the events surrounding the deaths of seven family members on the Gaza beach on Friday. In an attempt to blame Israel’s navy for the deaths, PA TV took unrelated video of an Israeli missile boat firing at Gaza earlier in the day and edited them into the scenes, creating the impression Israeli responsibility.

The following is the time frame of the PA TV editing and falsification:

00:00-0:32 seconds: PATV clip introduces the scene by showing an Israeli missile boat firing on the Gaza coast. Audio of ambulance siren is added to visual to create false impression that boat was shooting at same time as ambulances were present.

0:32-1:05 seconds: Scene switches directly to the victims, creating a false connection between the events.

1:05-1:09 seconds: PA TV returns to the naval vessel showing sailor with binoculars looking at shore, again creating the false impression he is observing the evacuation.

1:09-2:00 seconds: The evacuation scene continues ending with the word “Why” on the screen only in English, indicating a foreign target audience, possibly media.
The video of the Israeli navy was unrelated to the deaths, having been filmed earlier in the day and had already released to the media and to the internet by the Israeli army at 4:00 PM, an hour prior to the deaths.

Click here to see the falsified PA TV broadcast
of the evacuation

Comment: It should be noted that not only is the video falsified, but the beach scene clearly backs the Israeli contention that the deaths were not caused by an Israeli shell. Any Israeli shell would have left a giant crater and spread sand over the entire area, as well as on the victims. There is no crater and the beach scene is not disturbed in a way that indicates an Israeli shell could have landed nearby.

Please feel free to forward this bulletin, crediting Palestinian Media Watch

About the author

Rabbi Yonah

6 Comments

  • Amazing… the world media jumps to the easiest conclusion (whatever is handed to them on a silver platter) and then calls it “journalism”. What blows my mind, is how quickly they buy into the BS!

    To me, the media’s willingness to be complicit in this deception (for a scoop) – is as deplorable as Pallywood turning a horrible mine accident into propaganda.

  • As quick as the clean up of personal affects and evidence from the beach! “Real” story? The Pepsi just spurted out of my nose.

  • Not so quick, Po Pal. When did this HRW person go to the site? It couldn’t have been any time close to the blast since the area was cordoned off by Hamas members who appeared right after the bombing and seemed to have cleaned up the scene. The article disputes issues with timeline that the Israelis addressed specifically and misrepresents numbers and distances in favor of its argument. So, for example, a 250 meter distance becomes less than 100 yards. A 10 to 13 minute time differential becomes 8 minutes. Three victims who are being attended to in Israeli hospitals become two victims. Maybe it’s me, but it seems like a very biased article.

  • just to let you know, that hyperlink leads to a post, which pretty concurs with the above . . .

    oh, yeah, you should also know, I’m visiting your blog via a hyperlink in the “Hear, O Israel” blogsite . . .

    toodles
    …./
    .he who is known as sefton

Leave a Comment