Forbes Magazine recently ranked the 200 top Charities in the US (as of Dec. 31st, 2006). Twelve Jewish charities made the cut and most were at, or well above average in terms of Fundraising Efficiency (the cut of gifts left after subtracting the cost of getting them).

NamePrivate Support ($mil)Net Assets ($mil)Fundraising Efficiency (%)
UJA/Federation of New York19690885
Hadassah, the Women’s Zionist Org of America11667593
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit7050195
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago 12046390
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco6345694
Jewish Community Federation of Cleveland7437291
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee23434799
Combined Jewish Philanthrophies (Boston)8833194
Greater Miami Jewish Federation4814591
PEF Israel Endowment Fund65134100
American Jewish Committee5811091
Anti-Defamation League of B’nai B’rith692188

Do note that academic institutions, private and community foundations and religious entities are not included on this list. You’ll have to go elsewhere for the dish on them. You might want to try some of the philanthropy related blogs that have popped up like the eJewish Philanthropy blog or The New Jew but don’t expect any dirt there. Nothing on wasteful expenditures, cronyism, mismanagement and outright lechery within the hallowed halls of our top philanthropic institutions. Because of course, none of that ever happens.

😉

Follow me

About the author

ck

Founder and Publisher of Jewlicious, David Abitbol lives in Jerusalem with his wife, newborn daughter and toddler son. Blogging as "ck" he's been blocked on twitter by the right and the left, so he's doing something right.

9 Comments

Leave a Comment